acupuncture wellbeing support workshops retreats
acupuncture wellbeing support workshopsretreats 

Privacy Policy 

     

Introduction

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR).This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data.

I, Helen Hayes, as the owner of Alba Health and Balance Retreat am the data controller. I am responsible for your personal data and can be contacted by phone or email at:

Telephone number: 07968 962841

Email: Helen@balanceretreat.com

 

Personal data

In order for me to provide a treatment I need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that I would not be able to provide treatment.  Provision of this information is classified as “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information as it enables me to provide safe and effective treatment and advice.  I use clinical findings about your health and well-being for making a full traditional diagnosis (if you are receiving acupuncture), and for formulating a treatment strategy.

I will also collect contact information in order to confirm appointments with you and update you on any matters that directly relate to your care.

 

With your prior consent, and within the context of your treatment, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters.

 

If you would like to subscribe to my newsletter updates please do so via the website, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time.

 

Storage of Data

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Special attention is taken to protection of clinical data.  Your clinical notes are kept in written format according to British Acupuncture Council guidelines. All notes are securely locked.  Any information that is in electronic format is securely protected.

 

Patients that receive treatment at Viney Hall Physiotherapy, your contact details (name, phone number and addresses) are held by reception and stored electronically using a medical records service, Bluezinc (TM2) and are only used to schedule and confirm appointments. This provider has given me their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected.

 

I keep patient records for a period of 7 years in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct https://www.acupuncture.org.uk/public-content/effective-practice/bacc-professional-codes.html

 

I keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

 

At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details.

 

Sharing of data

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.

 

If you subscribe to my newsletter or blogs online, you can unsubscribe at any time.

 

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask me to erase your records.

 

In the event of an adverse incident occurring to any patients I would report the matter to the British Acupuncture Council and to the insurance company.

 

Your rights and your personal data

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data these include:

The right to request a copy of your personal data.

The right to request that I correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

For further details about these rights and to see a full list of your rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Further processing

If I wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, that is not covered by this Privacy Notice, then I will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, I will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Alba Health Acupuncture

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.